2019 Annual Chamber Awards

Annual Chamber Awards Past Recipients

Citizen of the Year

1964    Jake Rush
1965    Henry B. Glover
1966    John A. Jenkins
1967    J.S. Istani Pecarek
1968    Harry D. Powell
1969    Louis Michaelos M.D.
1970    George Feaster
1971    Alan J. Snider D.O.
1972    Warren Andrews
1973    Kathryn Porter
1974    Glen Frosdick
1975    Thomas Weatherwax
1976    Robert R. Cotter
1977    Donald Morgan DVM
1978    Mary S. Heaston
1979    Sonja K. Schultz
1980    Roger A. Larson
1981    S. Carter Phillips
1982    Thomas A. Feaster
1983    Sadie E. Johnson
1984    Myra Chandler Haas
1985    Joe Mangus
1986    James S. Miles
1987    Rosalie Jenkins
1988    Maclane Norcross
1989    Sandra B. Mortham
1990    Dorothy Parker
1991    William R. Branks
1992    Claude McGeachy
1993    Patrick J. Aland
1994    Norman & Ruth Barringer
1995    Edwin I. Ford
1996    James E. Feazell
1997    Millie Diaz
1998    Phyllis Tutterow
1999    Penny Janowski
2000    Jerry Dominick
2001    Bob McIntyre
2002    Sue Osborne
2003    Paul Kaslander
2004    Michael Bollenback
2005    Sam & Melinda Hall
2006    Ellen Jensen
2007    Joe Falanga
2008    George Glover
2009    Peri Craven
2010    June Wallace
2011    John Goodman
2012    Joe Bugeja
2013    Chris Johnson
2014    Rev. J. Arnold Johnson
2015    Lynn Pippenger
2016    Norton “Mac” Craig
2017    Anthony N. Ottaviani, DO
2018    Laurie Bunce


Mac Norcross Small Business Leader of the Year

1996: Sue Vollentine, PIP Printing
1997: Pat Aland, Centratel Services International
1998: Ron Bortolini, Durable Coatings
1999: Michael Bollenback, Bollenback & Forret, P.A.
2000: Bruce McManus, McManus & McManus
2001: Paul Kaslander, Dial Directories, Inc.
2002: Nick Pappas, Grillmarks Restaurant
2003: Joe Falanga, Pak Mail at Largo Mall
2004: Art Shand, Aude, Shand & Williams
2005: Arlene Walker Kaslander, Dial Directories, Inc.
2006: Rob Van Wey, Suburban Extended Stay Hotel
2007: Derri Davisson, VIP Market Watch
2008: Laurie Bunce, Centratel Telephone Services
2009: David Puckett, Allstate Insurance − David Puckett Agency
2010: William Layman − Straighten Up Orthodontics
2011: Jim England − England Brothers Construction
2012: Melody Hunter − Realtor, Charles Rutenberg
2013: Woody Brown, Main Street Chiropractic
2014: Abe Moussa, Total Title Solutions/Abe’s Place Tap & Grill
2015: Jill and Tim O’Connell, Paradise Air, Inc.
2016: Rhonda Bartz and Michael Defelice, The Haus Coffee Shop
2017: Rick Donohue, Hampton Inn & Suites – Largo
2018: Ellen & Jeff Petracco, Wealth Builders/Value Properties